CAMBRIDGE HARRIERS  EST. 1890

Club 5 Mile Champs

Joyden's Wood
Congratulations to Steve Hodges and Emily Meins for winning the trophies as first male and female Cambridge Harriers in our 5 mile cross country championship, although in both cases they came second to a guest runner: the race was won by Ted Higgins of Bexley and the first lady was Anoushka Johnson of Dartford Harriers. This year the event was well supported by runners from Bexley AC, including many of their talented youngsters of whom Ted was one. For the first time we had decided to include a team competition to encourage some good natured rivalry between the home club and our guests and Bexley were worthy winners, three of their four-to-score team coming from the same family!

The next race in the series will be on Saturday 30th December, lets see whether the home team can do better at rising to the challenge.

RESULTS

Pos

Time

Name

Club


1.

31:12

Ted Higgins

Bexley


2.

31:22

Steve Hodges

Cambridge Harriers


3.

32:04

Jack Higgins

Bexley


4.

32:04

Ronnie Stowell

Bexley


5.

32:14

Christian Poulton

Cambridge Harriers


6.

33:11

David Reader

Cambridge Harriers


7.

33:22

Jamie Higgins

Bexley


8.

33:49

Regan Thomas

Bexley


9.

34:28

Matthew Crane

Bexley


10.

34:32

Dom Fiore

Cambridge Harriers


11.

34:50

Paul Collier

Bexley


12.

35:28

Mark Penny

Cambridge Harriers


13.

36:02

Steve Groom

Cambridge Harriers


14.

36:16

Tony Piper

Dartford RR


15.

36:33

Brett Baker

Greenwich Tritons


16.

37:30

Graham Maynard

Cambridge Harriers


17.

37:34

Jon Hunter

Bexley


18.

38:28

Clem Dixon

Cambridge Harriers


19.

38:48

Anoushka Johnson

Dartford Harriers


20.

38:49

Dylan Beaver

Dartford Harriers


21.

38:49

Tony Durey

Dartford Harriers


22.

39:02

Dave Kitcher

Cambridge Harriers


23.

39:38

Emily Meins

Cambridge Harriers


24.

39:46

Peter Butler

Dartford RR


25.

40:01

Thomas Ferebee

Bexley


26.

40:09

Christine Bond

Cambridge Harriers


27.

40:26

Sue Dixon

Cambridge Harriers


28.

40:30

Mal Pires

Cambridge Harriers


29.

41:01

Martin Hawkins

Cambridge Harriers


30.

41:09

Sean Inman

Unattached


31.

41:40

Rose Baker

Cambridge Harriers


32.

42:03

John Baker

Bexley


33.

42:09

Jim Faulkner

Bexley


34.

42:22

Leslie McCarthy

Greenwich Tritons


35.

44:50

Keith Dungate

Cambridge Harriers


36.

45:49

Kevin Winch

Bexley


37.

45:50

Sally Carr

Cambridge Harriers


38.

45:56

Anthony Pryke

Unattached


39.

49:37

Andy Whitnel

Bexley


40.

56:04

Maria MacDonald

Cambridge Harriers


41.

57:28

Alex Saint

Unattached


42.

61:53

Stephanie Dungate

Cambridge Harriers


43.

68:14

Geraldine Legon

Bexley